CubanDreams-0103.jpg
CubanDreams-0103.jpg
CubanDreams-0088.jpg
CubanDreams-0103.jpg

2017 winners


SCROLL DOWN

2017 winners


BRAVO to OUR 4CWA 2017 winners!

 

Wow! The talent we saw this year was off the charts. The Four Counties never cease to amaze with the passion and quality work of the talented people that live and work here.

Entries for next year will open on May 4th.

 

 

NEWCOMER

One to Watch:  The Grand Hall, Bedford
Highly Commended:  Bella Occasions
Winner:  Bridal Reloved

ACCESSORIES

Highly Commended:  Love From Becky
Winner: Elizabeth Rose

BRIDAL RETAILER

One to Watch:  Townhouse Bridal
Highly Commended:  Burr Bridal
Winner:  George James Bridal

CAKE DESIGNER

Highly Commended:  La Belle Cake Company
Highly Commended:  Two Little Cats
Winner:  Meadowsweet Cakes

CATERER

Winner: Hall & C Event Design

DJ

Highly Commended:  Bluemark
Winner:  JN Sounds

Wedding DESIGNER & DRessmaker

Highly Commended:  Simply Alterations
Winner:  Rachel Lamb

ENTERTAINMENT (MUSIC)

Winner:  Ariella Strings

SPECIAL TOUCHES

Winner:  Sweet Ally Scoops

HAIRSTYLIST

One to Watch:  Ieva Genovesi
Highly Commended:  Cambridge Hair & MUA
Winner:  Kate Atalay Bespoke Hairstyling

CELEBRANT

Winner:  Willow Celebrant

STATIONARY & FAVOURS

Winner:  Tiggety Boo

DECOR & PROP HIRE

Winner:  Dolly Dimples Weddings

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PHOTOGRAPHY - CREATIVE DOCUMENTARY

One to Watch:  Ayelle Photography
Highly Commended:  Rafe Abrook Photography
Highly Commended:  Natalie J Photography
Winner:  Lina and Tom

PHOTOGRAPHY - FINE ART DOCUMENTARY

One to Watch: Becky Harley Photography

Highly Commended:  Cat Lane Weddings
Winner:  Sarah Brookes Photography

FLORIST

One to Watch:  Flower Mill
Highly Commended:  Fleur de Vee
Winner:  Flowers by Suzanne

PHOTOBOOTH

One to Watch:  Photobooth Trailer
Highly Commended:  Photobuzz
Winner:  Mirror Image

PLANNER

Winner:  Amulet Weddings

VENUE

One to Watch:  Sheene Mill
Highly Commended:  Woburn Sculpture Gallery
Winner:  South Farm

VENUE STYLIST

Highly Commended:  Dolly's Vintage
Winner:  The White Emporium

MENSWEAR

Highly Commended:  Chimney Menswear
Winner:  Vintage Suit Hire Company

MAKE-UP ARTIST

One to Watch:  Jenny Buckland
Highly Commended:  Sarah Henning
Highly Commended:  Ali Kynoch MUA
Winner:  Flashkate

VIDEOGRAPHER

One to Watch:  Veiled Productions
Highly Commended:  Heartfelt Productions
Winner:  Movies by Mischke

PLANNING & PRODUCTION TEAM

Highly Commended: Just Smile

Winner:  Rocks and Frocks

JUDGES CHOICE

Winner:  Walkies at Weddings

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Can you see yourself appearing on next year's list? Entries re-open on 4th May 2018 #BePartOfIt

CubanDreams-0103.jpg

2016 Winners


2016 Winners


Huge Congrats to the 4CWA 2016 winners

2016 was a talent overload! It was incredible as ever to see the hard work and successes coming from the Four Counties.

The atmosphere at the 2016 Gala evening was electric, with entrants, friends and family in abundance. Tickets for the 2017 Gala will become available later in the year.

Judges Choice Award

Winner: Love from Becky

Newcomer  

One to Watch:  Woburn Bridal
Winner:   MimeoFun

Bridal Retailer

One to Watch:  Townhouse Bridal
Highly Commended:  George James Bridal
Winner:  The Bride, St Albans

Cake designer

Winner:  La Belle Cake Company

Wedding DJ

Winner:  JN Sounds

Dressmaker

Winner:  Simply Alterations

FlorisT  

Highly Commended:  Greycourt Florists
Winner:   Signature Florists

Hairdresser  

Highly Commended:  Kim Sandford
Winner:   The Annexx

 

Make Up Artist

Winner:  Cambridge Make Up Artist

Marquee

Winner:  The Natural Tent Company

Photographer

One to Watch:  Cat Lane Weddings
Highly Commended:  Lee Allison
Highly Commended:  Sarah Brookes
Winner:  Lina & Tom

Videographer

Winner: Spatz Films  

Venue  

Highly Commended:  Coltsfoot Country Retreat
Winner:   The Barns Hotel, Bedford

Venue Stylist  

Highly Commended:  Fleur de Lace
Winner:  The White Emporium

Venue Dresser

Winner:  Stardust Events

Wedding Planner

Winner:  Bo-chic Weddings & Events

Can you see yourself appearing on this list? Entries re-open on 4th May 2018

CubanDreams-0088.jpg

2015 Winners


2015 Winners


Well done to the 4CWA 2015 winners

Our debut year was an exciting one. We saw some amazing talent from across the Four Counties from both well established businesses and brand new up-and-comers!

The Gala was a fantastic evening, bringing together the local wedding industry. Check out the video to see for yourself.

Newcomer  

Winner:  George James Bridal

Bridal Retailer

Winner:  Ellie Sanderson Bridal Boutique

Cake designer

Highly Commended:  Sylvie's Wedding Cakes

Winner:  Tier By Tier

Dressmaker and designer

Winner:  Rachel Lamb Design

Entertainment

Winner:  Safe and Sound Mobile Creches

FlorisT  

Winner:   Flowers by Suzanne

Hair and beauty  

Winner:   Harriet Bartley Freelance Stylist

 

Photographer

Highly Commended:  Sharon Cooper Photography
Winner:  Meachen & Shorey Photography

Venue

Winner:  South Farm

Venue dresser/stylist 

Highly Commended:  Fleur de Lace
Winner:   Style Your Day

wedding enhancements  

Highly Commended:  The I Do Gift Company
Winner:  Infinity Flowers

one to watch

Winner:  The White Emporium

one to watch

Winner:  Sarah Brookes Photography

Can you see yourself appearing on the 2018 list? Entries re-open on 4th May 2018